Almondsbury / Pilning etc

BLACK HORSE
(Over)
1856 - 70. William Webb

(BLUE) BOWL (Almondsbury)
1851 - 53. Celia Turner / 1856 - 63. Edwin Williams / 1870 - 72. Joseph Williams / 1874. Ann Williams / 1879 - 85. Fanny Williams
1886 - 1910. George Hammond / 1923 - 39. Sylvester Hammond

CARPENTERS’ ARMS Hayes Lane (Charlton Village)

CROSS HANDS Cross Hands Road (Pilning)
1856 - 63. James Harris / 1870 - 72. Thomas Canning / 1879 - 93. William Hopkins / 1894. William Thomas / 1897. Marshall Lovell
1901. J. Sanders / 1904. Job Pope / 1910. Emma Pick / 1923. Athol Pick / 1931. Henry Miller / 1934. John Henry Hanks
1939. Fred Hollister / 1960. Arthur E. Piggott-Scott

FOX Main Road (Easter Compton)
1881. Charlotte Watkins / 1886 - 93. J. Allen / 1894. William Allen / 1897. William Hudd / 1904. George Hemmings
1906 - 10. Samuel Phipps / 1923 - 31. Angus McTaggart / 1934 - 39. John Henry Hanks / 1960. G. H. Hanks

KING’S ARMS Redwick Road (Pilning)
1841 - 51. Samuel Bees / 1856 - 61. John Vowles / 1885 - 86. John Webb / 1891 - 1906. James Oakhill / 1910. George Waterman
1919 - 31. George Sims / 1939. Wilfred Withers

NEW INN Turnpike Road (Patchway)
1853 - 93. William Collard / 1897 - 1919. Joseph Humphries / 1923 - 31. Frederick Barton / 1939. Francis Parker
1960. E. R. Carpenter

NEW PASSAGE HOTEL Redwick (Pilning)

OLD BOAR’S HEAD (Aust)
1856. Edward Oakley Robertson / 1863. Emma Russell / 1870 - 79. Amelia Collins / 1885. William Green / 1893 - 97. George Russell
1903 - 10. George Clements / 1919 - 23. Susannah Clements / 1927 - 54. Hugh Clare

OLD PASSAGE HOTEL Old Passage (Aust)
1856 - 70. George York (& postmaster)

PATCHWAY INN (patchway)
1883 - 93. William Collard

PLOUGH Pilning Street, Lea (Pilning)
1874 - 94. Edwin Pullin / 1897. Alfred Pullin / 1901. Edward Pullin / 1904. Thomas Pullin / 1910 - 39. Alfred Pullin

RAILWAY INN (Patchway)
1870 - 86. Charles Hopkins / 1891 - 93. William Heaven / 1897. Frederick Lambert / 1901. J. Daunton / 1902. William Winstone
1904. John Winstone / 1903 - 06. Charles Forster / 1910. Alexander Simeon / 1919 - 31. Frederick Close / 1939. John Rowland

1960. Cecil J. Jay

SEVERN BEACH HOTEL Severn Beach (later the Severn Salmon)
1939. William Entwistle / 1939. Paul John Reginald Radmilovic

SWAN INN (Patchway)
1853 - 97. William Chapman / 1901. Marshall Clark / 1904 - 06. Henry Lavis / 1910. John Harrold / 1923 - 27. Charles Gore

WHITE HORSE Hayes Lane (Charlton Village)
1851. William Counsell / 1861. George Seagar / 1871 - 91. Frederick Light

WHITE HORSE Northwick Road (Pilning)
1861 - 63. Ann Adams / 1870 - 81. Thomas Webb / 1885 - 86. William Stephens / 1894 - 97. Albert Williams / 1901 - 04. John Palmer
1910. William Palmer / 1923 - 31. Henry Miller / 1939. Alfred Thomas / 1960. S. E. Copik


Bitton

KING’S ARMS
1853. William Parsons / 1861 - 64. William Vowles

OLD BATH BARGE (Swinford)

OLD SWAN (Swinford)
1856. James Rogers / 1861 - 64. John Brimble / 1870 - 74. Edward Cox / 1876 - 79. Jane Cox / 1883. Joice Brewer
1884 - 90. Isaac Brewer / 1893. ? Wright / 1894. John Arnell / 1897. Richard Westaway / 1901. William Sleigh
1906 - 31. Christopher John Wilton

RISING SUN
1876 - 86. James Vicary / 1890 - 97. Edward Cryer / 1901 - 06. George Vowles / 1911. H. Bungay / 1939. Walter Bristow

ROYAL OAK
1853 - 64. Job Garratt Lapham

SHIP
1856 - 79. Caroline Green

UPTON INN
1872 - 85. L. Bryant / 1891. Mary Ann Bryant / 1893. Mrs Nash / 1903. Daniel Bath / 1911. George Smith

WHITE HART INN
1830. William Price / 1840 - 41. Thomas Young / 1853. Michael Pingstone / 1856 - 76. William Parsons / 1879. Hannah Parsons
1883 - 86. George Pamplin Gibbs / 1890 - 94. John Davis / 1897. Isaac Smith / 1901. W. Pernell / 1904 - 06. Charles Butt
1910. Hedley Board / 1911. W. F. Smith / 1923 - 31. David Mullens / 1939. Edith Mullins / 1960. D. T. J. Brook
William Parsons was a farmer of 60 acres


Downend

BARLEY MOW
1853. Samuel Churchill

BEAUFORT HUNT Badminton Road
1853. Thomas Hughes / 1897 - 1901. Edward Miller / 1904 - 06. Charles Stone / 1923 - 39. James Attwood

BELL (Staple Hill)
Charles Bateman

CROWN INN Soundwell Road (Soundwell)
1891 - 93. James Richards / 1901. John Millman / 1906 - 10. Edward Greenland / 1923. Thomas Walker / 1928. Florence Creed
1931 - 39. William Jefferies

CROWN INN High Street (Staple Hill)
1885 - 86. John Jones / 1891 - 93. Henry Nash / 1901 - 06. Frederick Cox / 1923 - 28. Harriett Jones / 1931 - 39. Lilian Holliday
1960. G. A. Sperring

FORESTERS’ ARMS Salisbury Road

GREEN DRAGON INN Badminton Road
1856. George Thomas / 1863 - 65. Robert Hodges / 1870 - 74. Henry Thomas / 1879. William Tibbatts / 1885 - 86. G. Woolfe
1893. ? Galpin / 1894. James Bussell / 1901. Charles Butt / 1906. Charlotte Ford / 1910. Ernest Beak / 1923. William Vaughan
1928 - 39. Martha Westlake / 1940. Thomas Arthur Cordy / 1960. S. J. Callaway

HORSE SHOE INN Downend Road

KING WILLIAM IV Broad Street (Staple Hill)
1870 - 72. George Bracey / 1874 - 86. John Cox / 1893 - 1906. Frederick Watkins / 1939. Henry Rawle / 1960. W. K. Morse

PORTCULLIS High Street (Staple Hill)
1851 - 68. Matthew Perry / 1868 to 1881. Elizabeth Perry / 1882 - 97. Evan Perry / 1901. George Ody / 1904. Charles Woodward
1906. Albert Sampson / 1910. Tom Eyles / 1923 - 39. William Pring / 1960. H. R. Perry

POST OFFICE TAVERN High Street (Staple Hill)
1871 - 86. Thomas James / 1891 - 97. Elizabeth Huggins / 1901 - 06. Joseph Moss / 1928. Thomas Morgan / 1931. Bertie Ripley
1935 - 39. Harold Case / 1960. C. H. Fowler

PRINCE OF WALES (Staple Hill)
1853. Ruth Hobbs

RABBIT WARREN (Staple Hill)
1853. Joseph James

RED LION Broad Street (Staple Hill)
1871 - 72. Absalom Watts / 1874. Edwin Packer / 1883 - 86. Stanley Rugg / 1893. Thomas Haskins / 1901 - 39. Edward Pullin
1960. T. Williamson

STAR INN Soundwell Road (Staple Hill)

WHITE SWAN North Street
1870 - 72. James Davis / 1883 - 86. Henry Davis / 1901. Elizabeth Cooksley / 1904. G. Williams / 1928 - 31. John Flowers
1935 - 39. Frederick Flower


Frenchay / Hambrook

BLACK HORSE
(Hambrook)
1923 - 27. Theophilus Middle / 1931 - 39. Henry Anstey / 1960. F. R. H. Anstey

BRIDGE HOUSE (Hambrook)
1851 - 1874. Edward Bissex

CROSS KEYS White’s Hill
1861. Henry Hodge

CROWN INN (Hambrook)
1851 - 53. William Nicholls / 1861 - 74. Mary Ann Nicholls / 1891. Robert Bignell / 1891 - 94. Albert Hill / 1897 - 1910. Albert Amos
1919 - 39. Maurice Organ

GEORGE & DRAGON (Frenchay)
1853 - 56. Thomas Cates

PUBLIC HOUSE (Frenchay)
1856 - 72. Joseph Norgrove

STAR Pye Corner (Hambrook)
1883 - 1937. William Manning / 1939. Mrs. W. G. Manning / 1960. Sidney Pinnell

WHITE HORSE (Hambrook)
1853. Edward Phillips / 1871 - 72. Richard Crudge / 1874 - 79. Frederick Hill / 1883 - 1901. Mary Ann Hill / 1902 - 06. Henry Price
1910. George Howe / 1923 - 39. Jeremiah Emery / 1960. W. J. Hutton

WHITE LION (Frenchay)
1881. Eliza Croome / 1885 - 86. Henry Simmonds / 1890 - 97. Susan Neale / 1901. Mrs. Neale / 1903 - 06. F. Smith
1910. William Davis / 1919 - 39. Elizabeth Davis / 1960. S. D. Birch


Hanham

BLUE BOWL
Stonehill
1841. William Bailey / 1853. James Olds / 1856. John Thomas / 1861 - 70. John Goodenough / 1871 - 74. J. Oram
1879 - 88. Isaac Bateman / 1891 - 1911. Joseph Bateman / 1923 - 39. George Elliott / 1960. G. F. Elliott
Isaac Bateman was also a haulier

CHEQUERS Hanham Mills
1841 - 72. Isaac Rogers / 1897 - 1911. Abraham Attwood / 1923. Joseph Moss / 1927 - 38. E. Giles

CROSS KEYS Mount Hill
1938 - 39. Lilian Bowrey

CROWN & HORSE SHOE High Street
1841. Timothy Bailey / 1853. Mary Bailey / 1897. William Langdon / 1901. Charles Reilley / 1904 - 06. William Colenso
1910. Henry Smith / 1923 - 28. Henry Newton / 1928 - 38. Thomas Baker / 1960. S. S. Britton

ELM TREE INN (Big Elm Inn) Hanham Green
1893 - 1901. Ann Leonard / 1911. George Kendall / 1923 - 28. Edward Goodenough / 1931 - 39. Robert May

JOLLY SAILOR High Street
1853 - 74. Charles Coole / 1881 - 88. Joseph Bateman / 1893. Joseph Bisset / 1897 - 1901. Albert Phipps / 1902. Henry Iles
1903 - 04. Annie Iles / 1906 - 10. Albert Painter / 1919 - 23. Joseph Johnson / 1927 - 31. Ellen Creech / 1935 - 37. Walter Jones
1939. William Meredith / 1960. Christopher Gartland
Charles Coole was also a quarryman. Joseph Bateman was also a gardener

LONDONDERRY HOUSE
1841. George Shellard

MAYPOLE
1830. Philip Marks / 1844. Michael Keys / 1856 - 63. Mary Bailey / 1870 - 74. James Emmerson Bailey / 1879 - 93. George Kendall

QUEEN’S HEAD Lower Hanham Road
1841. Joseph Shellard / 1856 - 74. Abraham Fry / 1879. Alfred Taylor / 1883 - 86. Charles Taylor / 1893 - 1910. Alfred Adams
1923 - 35. George Haskins / 1937 - 38. Elizabeth Harding / 1960. Edward Smith

SHIP Jefferies Bottom
1861. Samuel Wride

SWAN Conham Hill
1893. Thomas Bailey / 1901 - 39. Fanny Bailey / 1960. K. J. Richards

WHITE BAIT
1856. Abner Howes


Kingswood

ANCHOR INN
Anchor Road
1893 - 1906. Michael Keys / 1910 - 23. John Newman / 1927 - 31. Harriett Newman / 1935 - 60. Frederick Stokes

CROSS KEYS Moravian Road
1886. Mrs. Ford / 1893. A. Fry / 1894. Philip Fry / 1901 - 06. Samuel Phipps / 1935 - 39. Ernest Evans

CROWN Crown Road, Hopewell Hill
1910. Isaac Bryant / 1927 - 31. William Golding / 1935 - 60. Harold Wride

FLOWER POT INN Warmley Hill
1830 - 65. Thomas Churchill / 1870. Sarah Jones / 1871 - 79. George Haskins / 1885 - 86. Ann Gay / 1893 - 97. Thomas Burnham
1901. William Hopkins / 1902 - 06. William Carmock / 1910. Arthur Olds / 1923. Mary Ann Olds / 1927 - 39. Arthur Olds
1960. R. T. Mustoe

GOLDEN HART Regent Street
1874 - 79. Robert Hodges / 1886. Mrs. Hodges / 1893. M. Evans / 1901. Harry Ollis / 1904 - 06. Isaac Bryant
1910 - 28. Albert Kembery / 1935 - 39. C. Bertram Kembery

KING’S ARMS High Street
1830. Aaron Stone / 1844. Susannah Stone / 1853. Thomas Dennis / 1856 - 57. James Brain / 1861. James Lewton
1865. Thomas Webb / 1870 - 86. Betty Webb / 1893. Joseph Stubbs / 1894 - 1902. James Galpin / 1904 - 06. John Smith
1910. Edwin Broad / 1923. Peter McWhirter / 1927 - 28. Henry Howes / 1931 - 38. Ernest Wiltshire

NEW FLOWER POT
1893. Elam Bartlett / 1894 - 1901. Samuel Bees / 1904. Ernest Fry / 1906. George Williams

NEW INN Hill Street
1893 - 1910. Joseph Fry / 1931 - 39. William Moon / 1960. N. L. Hedges

ROYAL ARCHER New Cheltenham
1956 - 60. Ernest Silverthorn

WARWICK ARMS Charlton Road
1906. George Alexander / 1909 - 21. Mary Alexander / 1925 - 28. George Alexander / 1931 - 38. Florence Hix
1944 - 53. Alfred C. Lidbury / 1960. G. W. Winter
the rent paid by Florence Hix in 1938 was £150 per annum, the landlords were The Bristol Brewery Georges & Co. Limited


Longwell Green

BUTCHERS’ ARMS
1856 - 86. George Furber / 1893. ? Collins / 1901. George Gough / 1911. James Baker / 1928 - 39. George Gough
George Furber was a butcher & publican

CROWN
1856 - 76. Silas Nurse / 1879 - 86. Gaius Short / 1893. Job Bishop / 1897 - 1904. William Edwards / 1906. William Lloyd
1911. Albert Rogers / 1923 - 39. William Davis

WHEATSHEAF


Mangotsfield

BEAUFORT ARMS
Folly Bridge
1853. Matthew Perry / 1879. Austin Pearce / 1894 - 1910. Walter Ford / 1923. William Hill / 1927 - 31. Hubert Hussey
1935 - 60. Nellie Hussey

BRIDGE INN (Shortwood)
1901 - 31. George Reed

CROWN
1856. Jane Haskins / 1863 - 74. John Preddy / 1879 - 86. William Gale / 1893 - 94. Robert Nicholls / 1901 - 06. Charles Rennolds / 1910. Samuel Smith
1923 - 28. Fred Jones / 1931. Claude Lloyd / 1935 - 38. William Grist / 1939. Charles Dent

LAMB INN
1897 - 1901. Walter Amesbury / 1906 - 10. Fanny Amesbury / 1927 - 28. James Greenwood / 1935 - 39. Grantley Sprackman
1960. R. G. Sprackman

RED LION
1893 - 1931. George Standfast / 1935 - 39. William Marchant / 1960. R. Merrett

SALUTATION
1856. George Gallop / 1863 - 72. George Trubody / 1874. Edwin Porter / 1879. James Cole / 1881. James Parker / 1885. David Rawle
1891 - 1906. Mary Ann Eatell / 1910. William Bennett / 1919 - 31. Herbert King / 1935 - 39. Sydney Jefferies


Oldland

COLLIERS’ ARMS
1883 - 88. Alfred Lear

CROWN & HORSE SHOE North Street
1841. Martha Quarman / 1863 - 79. James Quarman / 1893 - 1901. Alfred Lear / 1910. Elizabeth Drake / 1923 - 28. Caroline Marsh
1931 - 35. William Elliott / 1937 - 39. Winifred Mary Elliott / 1960. Mrs. W. M. Young

DOLPHIN
1885 - 94. Alfred Ship / 1901. Edward Cole / 1903 - 06. Francis Duck / 1928 - 37. William Elliott / 1938 - 39. Mrs. Eliza Elliott

GREYHOUND West Street
1879 - 94. John Gerrish / 1901. William Gerrish / 1906. Charles Gerrish / 1923 - 39. Joseph Isaacs

LAMB INN
1908 - 10. James Butcher / 1915 - 37. Charles Lowe / 1938. Alfred Dursley

RAILWAY TAVERN Poplar Road
1885 - 93. Edward Lovelock / 1938 - 39. William Ollis

UNION INN
1885 - 1901. Selina Bush / 1906. T. Peacock / 1923 - 38. William Whitelock / 1960. F. H. Whitelock


Warmley

BLACK HORSE  
Tower Road
1861 - 63. Peter Fudge / 1870. James England / 1871. Mrs. England / 1872. C. Goodman / 1874. John Jones / 1879 - 81. John Plummer
1885 - 86. Mrs. Plummer / 1887 to 1901. Ann England / 1902 - 10. George Tanner / 1923. Charles Sleigh / 1927 - 28. Benjamin Woore
1931. Frank Williams / 1935 - 39. Frederick Skrine / 1960. John H. Watts

GRIFFIN Bridgeyate

HOLLY BUSH INN (North Common)
1885 - 88. Andrew Bourne / 1891. Celia Mannings / 1893. J. Monk / 1901 - 06. William Noble / 1928 - 37. Louisa Mary Noble
1939. Willie Witts / 1960. D. R. Bracey

KING WILLIAM IV Tower Road

MAY POLE (later the Station Inn)
1863. James Fussell / 1870. Joseph Rogers / 1871 - 72. J. M. Woolcock / 1874 - 86. Ann England / 1887 to 1892. Thomas Taylor
Thomas Taylor was also a harness maker

MIDLAND RAILWAY HOTEL
1874 - 86. Benjamin Maggs / 1888. Caroline Maggs / 1891 - 1918. Henry Isaac Davis

STATION INN (HOTEL) High Street (previously the May Pole, later the Station Master)
1893 - 97. Thomas Taylor / 1901. Cecil Bright / 1902 - 10. Charles Hardwell / 1923 - 27. George Young / 1927 to 1946. Robert Higgs
1947 to 1956. Ernest & Florence Silverthorn / 1956 to 1980. Jack & Sylvia Silverthorn


TENNIS COURT INN
1830. William Blatcham / 1844. Edward Stone / 1861. John Jefferies / 1871 - 79. William Jefferies / 1885 - 88. Thomas Jefferies
1893 - 97. William Jefferies / 1901. E. Iles / 1902. Harold Halling / 1904. John Rollo / 1923. George Kendall / 1928 - 35. Charles Turner
1938. Samuel Britton / 1960. M. S. Damsell


Willsbridge

QUEEN’S HEAD INN

1740 to 1770. Samuel Fox / 1770 to 1832. George Burgess / 1832 to 1837. Benjamin Hassell / 1837 to 1850. Joseph Shellard
1850 to 1852 . Henry Shellard / 1852 to 1855. Ann Marie Shellard / 1855 to 1863. William Capel / 1863 to 1866. Sumption Thompson
1866 to 1873. William Harvey / 1873 to 1875. John Way / 1875 to 1879. John W. Joyce / 1879. Alfred Eatell / 1881. Charles Turner
1882 to 1884. Elizabeth Bennett / 1884 to 1886. John Troutt / 1887 to 1908. Thomas Gay / 1909 to 1911. William Grindell
1911. John Grindell (manager) / 1913 to 1917. Alfred Grindell / 1918 to 1929. Joseph Olds / 1929 - 1948. Randolph Ricketts
1948 to 1954. Ernest Sheppard / 1954 - 60. Stanley W. Tucker


 
top of page


 

 

Bristol's Lost Pubs                                            home page  somerset   gloucestershire   bath pubs

 

Central  Clifton  Hotwells  Bedminster  Redcliff  St.Philip's  St.George  Old Market  Easton  St.Paul's  Kingsdown  Other Districts